Municipals 2024

As the Municipals 2024 come to a close, Love FM reflects on the outcomes of yesterday’s elections. From East to West, and North to South, voters headed to the polls to cast their ballots and shape the future of their communities. With the votes counted and results in, Love FM brings you a comprehensive overview of the election day, highlighting key races, notable victories, and the implications for local governance. Join us as we delve into the aftermath of the elections, examining the winners, the issues, and what lies ahead for our municipalities.

Thanks for choosing Love!

PUP

UDP

0
Seats Won
0
Seats Won

Belize City Elected Candidates

Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Belize City Results

CandidateVotes
Wagner, Bernard (Mayor)12153
Castellanos, Javier (Councillor)11926
Cattouse, Kaya (Councillor)12529
Garcia, Sherwin “Shillin” (Councillor)12144
Hamilton, Stephanie Michelle (Councillor)12177
Kwah, Edmund (Councillor)11965
Miller, Elluide (Councillor)12236
Nunez, Malcolm Marley (Councillor)12007
Pollard Jr., Allan (Councillor)12574
Thompson, Evan “Boo Boo” (Councillor)11820
Usher, Dorian (Councillor)11625

 

CandidateVotes
Jones, Nelma “Mortis” (Mayor)5806
Alford, Horace “Dr Phil” (Councillor)5750
Audinett, Brian “Yellowman” (Councillor)5922
Craig, Alisha “Leeshi” (Councillor)6337
Guild, Leon “Sensei” (Councillor)5934
Jacobs, Samson Sheldon (Councillor)5839
Louriano, Tyrone “T.Y” (Councillor)5938
Miguel, Victor (Councillor)5560
Perez, Angelie “Vanessa” (Councillor)5774
Staine, Jason Slade “Big West” (Councillor)5469
Young, Tattiyanna “Tatts” (Councillor)5372
CandidateVotes
Perera Sr., Estevan Alejandro (Mayor)441
Burgess, Mark (Councillor)671
Eagan, Alisha Marie “Mar” (Councillor)532
Galvez, Cornelio “Day” (Councillor)425
Gongora, Freeman (Councillor)541
Joseph, Wayne Michael (Councillor)459
Matus, Garry (Councillor)427
Meighan, Marcella Esther (Councillor)551
Tablada, Wilmore “Tab” (Councillor)460
Young, Zenobia “Zen” (Councillor)443
Wright, Karon Kieshayhe (Councillor)382

 

CandidateVotes

Torres, Ernesto (Councillor)424

San Pedro Elected Candidates

San Pedro Elected Candidates
Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

San Ignacio/ Santa Elena Elected Candidates

San Ignacio Santa Elena Elected Candidates
Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Punta Gorda Elected Candidates

Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Dangriga Elected Candidates

Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Benque Elected Candidates

Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Belmopan Elected Candidates

Belmopan Elected Candidates
Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Belmopan Resutls

CandidatePositionVotes Received
CAWICH, PabloMayor3127
ALEMAN BOTES, FloritaCouncillor2808
BANNER, CorettaCouncillor3060
CAL, SanieCouncillor3083
ENRIQUEZ, ChrisCouncillor3218
SANTOS, Radin “Rado”Councillor3029
TUSH, LawrenceCouncillor2766
CandidatePositionVotes Received
BURNS, Jacklyn “Jackee” JayMayor2240
CASEY, Paul “Supa P”Councillor2334
CHACON, Cristina “Chrissy”Councillor2238
LINARES, Jose MatiasCouncillor2037
ORELLANA, Victor “Chiqui” ManuelCouncillor2113
REQUENA, Beverley “Hope”Councillor2352
ZELAYA, Leslie “Big Les”Councillor2520

Corozal Town Elected Candidates

Corozal Elected Candidates
Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Orange Walk Town Elected Candidates

Image courtesy of the Elections and Boundaries Department

Final Hour Voter Turnout Update

6pm

5 PM Voter Turnout Update

5pm

4 PM Voter Turnout Update

4pm

3 PM Voter Turnout Update

3 pm

2 PM Voter Turnout Update

2pm

1 PM Voter Turnout Update

12 PM Voter Turnout Update

10 AM Voter Turnout Update

9 AM Voter Turnout Update

9am voter turnout report

First Hour Voter Turnout

First Hour Voter Turnout